Rowing News

S'abonner à flux Rowing News
Mis à jour : il y a 11 heures 46 min

Video(s) Of The Week: Harvard and Princeton Throw Down on Lake Carnegie; Ohio State and UVa Battle for Supremacy in Clemson

2015-04-20 22:32
Source Channel:  Rowing Related Source Link: http://feedproxy.google.com/~r/RowingRelated/~3/amKoceFpkKk/videos-of-week-harvard-and-princeton.html

In a heavyweight showdown of powerhouse Ivy programs over the weekend, the Princeton Tigers showed just how far their program has come over the past several seasons under head coach Greg Hughes, sweeping the Crimson and setting the stage for what could be a revolution at Sprints. With an open-water...

Thank you very much for your subscription to the RR feed. This is a content summary only. Please visit our website for full articles, links, and more! Questions? Comments? Ideas? Drop us a line via the Contact page on our website.

Tags: HarvardIntercollegiate Rowing AssociationIvy LeaguePrincetonrace recapvideoVOTW

NZ greats up for rowing's most prestigious award

2015-04-20 20:35
Source Channel:  Hamish Bond and Eric Murray's Blog Source Link: http://www.nzherald.co.nz/rowing/news/article.cfm?c_id=78&objectid=11436109&ref=rss

Three of New Zealand's finest sports people are on a short list to win rowing's most prestigious award.Single sculling Olympic champion Rob Waddell and two-time Olympic gold medallists Caroline Meyer and Georgina Earl are among...

Flashback Friday: April 12th – 18th

2015-04-19 14:32
Source Channel:  Ready All, Row... Source Link: https://readyallrow.wordpress.com/2015/04/19/flashback-friday-april-12th-18th/

ONE YEAR AGO
QOTD: There has been a lot of drama on my team lately. I was just wondering what the best way to deal with it would be because I really want to have a strong season and close relationships within our team. P.S. – I love your blog!

QOTD: I’m a novice coxswain for a men’s team, and I have absolutely no idea what to say to fix an issue. It’s been at least four months with me as a coxswain and we’re nearing the end of racing season. I have no idea what the source of an issue is, and am just grasping at straws. It occurred to me I’m simply repeating the same exact things every practice. Our biggest issues is the rest of the boat rushing up on stroke pair, and occasional issues of set that extend beyond just lower or raising blades and handles. My team has lost all patience with me and have no trust in me whatsoever. I want to quit, but have no replacement.

I guess to add on to this, I forgot to mention that at the end of December, basically all of our novice coxswains quit. We had four, and all of them left until I was the only left. I stayed because I didn’t want to leave my guys hanging. There is this one spare coxswain on the team, let’s call her C. She…doesn’t really do anything. I believe she is the women’s novice coxswain, but they only have one boat, so she just does…nothing. She’s there every morning though. I passed along the idea of quitting to my coach and her, and she basically said she “couldn’t” be the novice men’s coxswain because she wasn’t “allowed” to. I learned from my coach that she wanted to stay a novice coxswain for next year, and by competing she would have to be varsity. First off, I feel like I should be allowed to be a little annoyed at this. Part of me just wants to walk up to the coach and hand over my position, pay my fees, and leave. I never really wanted to be a coxswain in the first place. I joined rowing to row, but I didn’t have the athletic ability to do it. Thinking about it now, I don’t know why I stayed on the team. I don’t know what to do. We have two races left, one on Saturday and WIRA.

Words.

Music to erg to, pt. 35 Led Zeppelin, Michael Franti, Foster the People, MGMT, The Beatles (this cover is amaaazing), deadmau5, Pharrell, etc.

TWO YEARS AGO
QOTD: I’m so stressed out ALL the time, but when I get to crew, I feel like a massive weight has been lifted. I love it so much, when I’m not rowing, I feel like shit. But then 2k’s come around and it’s just paralyzing, I have no clue how to do a 2k, having come off of an injury and I don’t want to do poorly and I’m just scared?

VOTW: Pinsent vs. Cracknell

QOTD: I’m a collegiate rower. I have excellent technique except for one thing – I don’t catch quickly enough. I am in time with the rest of the boat, but it’s the issue of going straight to the water and burying my blade completely before driving with my legs. Most of our boat has this issue. I’ve tried asking coaches how to remedy my issue, but they haven’t given me anything very effective yet. Do you have any advice? Please and thank you! I appreciate it.

QOTD: The Kiwi pair does this really incredible thing where they take their oars out of the water SO FREAKING CLEANLY and I am having such a hard time trying to do it, I can never tell if I’m throwing water around when I feather my blade and IDK if you know what I’m getting at but yeah help?

What to wear, pt. 5: Coxing in the rain…

QOTD: When I unweighted my hands at the catch the blade hits the water and then feathers on its own or does something weird. Any tips on how to avoid this and still catch nicely?

QOTD: So I’m a novice coxswain who walked on this spring. I’m doing my best to catch up with the other coxswains, but you know I’m the newest so I get the least water time, seniority blah blah blah. Whenever I do get on the boat, the rowers are pissed that they got stuck with the “shitty coxswain.” How do I motivate or correct them when I can tell they don’t want me there? (I used to be good friends with all of them, why I walked on, but now they don’t really like me on land either and I don’t know what to do. I almost regret joining crew.)

Words.

QOTD: I just got picked to cox the four that we are sending to our regional championship regatta after only having two weeks practice (apparently my coach thinks I’m doing something right haha). Anyway, the guys in my boat always ask for more technical calls and I don’t know how to make them when I can’t watch them row. Any suggestions? Thanks!

Filed under: Uncategorized Tagged: flashback friday

Tags: Uncategorizedflashback friday

Gregory and Sbihi win star-studded GB Rowing Team men's pair final

2015-04-19 13:43
Source Channel:  GB Rowing Team Source Link: http://www.britishrowing.org/news/2015/april/19/gregory-and-sbihi-win-star-studded-gb-rowing-team-mens-pair-final

Alex Gregory and Mohamed Sbihi came out top for the second year running in a star-studded men’s pair final at the GB Rowing Team Trials at Caversham, Nr Reading, today.

The duo, both reigning World Champions in the men’s four, soon took a length out of a high-quality field and never lost control of their lead.

Behind them Constantine Louloudis, fresh from Oxford’s Boat Race triumph, and Olympic men’s four champion Pete Reed, fired on all cylinders with 100m to go to nudge past 2012 Olympic bronze medallists George Nash and Will Satch to take second. The result was remarkable given they only had five days together to prepare.

Afterwards Olympic men’s four Champion Alex Gregory, from Wormington in Gloucestershire said: “That was possibly one of the hardest races of the year for us, against our mates, our team mates, our work colleagues and there was a lot of pressure riding on that across the field.

There were six really strong boats there and going into it you didn’t know what was going to happen. Really pleased with our result. There was lots of pressure on us as the lead pair and we’ve been feeling it for the last three weeks. That was really important”.
 
Surbiton’s Sbihi added: “By halfway we felt in control but up until that point we really didn’t. It’s not been the best of weekends for us, we were trying to show that we were lead pair throughout the season. The first two races didn’t go as well as we would have hoped, we weren’t dominating in the fashion we would have liked too, so to do that in the final, and to get a win like that was really important.

“As tense and horrible as this weekend is, it does show the rest of the world that we have a very competitive and very strong squad and that should give us a good drive going into the summer and the regatta season. We push each other on a day to day basis and nobody is able to sit back and relax. It is an infectious attitude that we have and it makes us one of the better teams in the world.’

Olympic lightweight women’s double Champion Kat Copeland was eased out of the honours in a sizzling lightweight single scull final. It took a video replay to give the verdict to her 2014 crew-mate Imogen Walsh from Charlotte Taylor. Copeland , having led throughout, was caught in the final 100m by the momentum of the battling duo behind her.

Walsh said: ‘I had a really bad winter. I spent a lot of time getting unfit just so I could get fit again, it was what I had to do to get into state of long term recovery. To be back here and racing at all… but then to come out with a win, I was just absolutely astounded.’
 
“The standard of the rest of the girls went up hugely this year which was really horrible for me to see when I wasn’t training and to see them getting better and better so to come out with a win in that competitive race… I was just really happy for the lightweight women’s crew, it’s really exciting.’

Taylor said: “I feel really overwhelmed! It just reflects what we have been like as a group this year. We got the most out of each other because we were all so determined to win that no-one was going to let anything go. Absolutely amazing credit to Imogen and Kat. We are a really tight-knit group, so we know each other’s style and strategy”.

The upward curve of Katherine Grainger’s return to the sport after two years out was slowed when Vicky Thornley beat her emphatically in the open women’s single scull final. Thornley burst out of the start, had the lead after 100m, was half a length up by 500m gone and then eased out to a full length lead by the mid-point.

Thornley said: ‘I was really pleased, that race went to plan and it was definitely my best rowing of the weekend. I just wanted to go out and not worry too much about what everyone else was doing and put myself in the best position to race well.

“I’ve had a long hard winter and it is nice to feel like the training has paid off and I hope I’m in a good position for selection for the boats in the summer. It is qualifying year, a really important year, and we are going to have to be fast to put ourselves in the medals and to qualify the boats.

Grainger said: “I’ve only been back a relatively short time. It would have been lovely to take the title again but it was a feisty second place and to someone like Vicky who is an amazing sculler. She had a great season last year and has clearly learnt a lot from that.

“The Trials are always competitive events, across men’s, women’s, lightweights, sweep and sculling. There are Olympic champions, World champions, World Cup winners – the depth is really impressive so to some extent the Trials feel like a proper international race”.
 
Frances Houghton, like Grainger a multi-Olympic medallist, tussled with Tina Stiller and Jess Leyden behind the leading duo before cementing third place on the line. Stiller took an unfortunate boat-stalling crab with 200m to go and lost out to Leyden for fourth.

The men’s single final, won by Charles Cousins for the third year in a row, followed a similar pattern. By halfway it was clear that Cousins would not be overhauled. His fellow world quad silver medallists Graeme Thomas, and Peter Lambert were locked in battle with World U23 medallist Angus Groom in his wake.

Thomas eventually came out on top, digging deep to counter a Lambert push with 300m to go and finding a final burst of his own. Groom lost out by a mere smidgen in his first senior Trial final.

Cousins said: ‘Really pleased with my win especially with how the race came together. It’s been a tricky weekend with the change of schedule and conditions but you’ve just got to deal with and get on with it.’

Jamie Kirkwood, from Ashington in Northumberland, completed a return to form from a knee injury to win the lightweight men’s single scull final. His was the most exuberant celebration of the day as he punched his boat and slapped the water in delight. Will Fletcher, from Chester-le-Street, who raced in the 2015 lightweight double with Kirkwood was second. Richard Chambers, the elder of the two brothers from Coleraine was third.

Kirkwood said: “That was awesome. I really can’t believe it. I felt like I had come back really strongly after my knee surgery in the winter but I didn’t know whether I would be able to get to the form I had last season. I felt good in my semi-final and then just gave it my in the final from the first stroke.”

Fletcher said: “I’ve had a pretty rough winter with injuries so to come back and finish second wasn’t too bad.
 
I definitely think the lightweight is one of the most challenging events and we were racing against Olympic medalists, so it was really hard. At least the wind died down for the final – it was pretty ropey for the time trials”.

Helen Glover and Heather Stanning cruised to victory in the women’s pair final taking the verdict by 10 seconds from Olympians Jess Eddie and Louisa Reeve. The World and Olympic Champions, representing Minerva Bath and Army BC at Trials, applied an inexorable tempo to move away from the field. Zoe Lee and Katie Greves were third.

Glover, from Penzance, said: “We not only have great respect for each other as athletes but we are great friends on and off the water. I can genuinely say I want to win these races as much for Heather as for myself. We know how much we put into every session – it isn’t just our day job, it’s our passion”.

Stanning, of Lossiemouth, added: “The Europeans kick off the season. In terms of targets, it is difficult to compare times this weekend to regattas elsewhere. We have developed as a pair. Individually we have become better athletes over the years and we have grown together as a combination”.

Sir David Tanner said: “We have had some outstanding racing today with some fantastic tight finishes and whilst most of our top guns have performed to their best we have seen some young talent come through as well.

“The attitude and discipline of our rowers this weekend has been exceptional and this will be a good base for us to form our boats for the European Championships over the next few weeks”.

That squad will be announced on May 13th.

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE
=================================================
RESULTS
* = eligible for U23s

FINALS

OPEN

WOMEN

Pair

1. Helen Glover/Heather Stanning (Minerva Bath) 7:36.90
2. Jess Eddie/Louisa Reeve (London RC/Leander Club) 7:46.18
3. Katie Greves/Zoe Lee (Leander Club/Imperial College BC) 7:50.09
4. Rosamund Bradbury/Olivia Carnegie Brown (Leander Club/Oxford Brookes BC) 7:55.25
5. Lucinda Gooderham/Rebecca Chin (Leander Club/Agecroft) 7:57.35
6. Karen Bennett/Katherine Douglas (Leander Cllub) 7 8:11.34

Single scull

1. Victoria Thornley (Leander Club) 8:13.49
2. Katherine Grainger (St Andrew BC) 8:17.56
3. Frances Houghton (Univ of London Tyrian Club) 8:21.78
4. Jess Leyden (Leander Club) 8:23.96
5. Kristina Stiller (Tees RC) 8:25.48
6. Melanie Wilson (Imperial College BC) 8:25.48

OPEN

MEN

Pair

1. Alex Gregory/Mohamed Sbihi (Leander Club/Molesey BC) 6:46.76
2. Pete Reed/Constantine Louloudis (Leander Club) 6:48.35
3. George Nash/Will Satch (Molesey BC/Leander Club) 6L:48.70
4. Matthew Gotrel/Paul Bennett (Leander Club/Univ of London BC) 6:52..09
5. Scott Durant/Mat Tarrant (Oxford Brookes Univ BC) 7:03.15
6. Chris Boddy/Matt Rossiter (Leander Club) 7:16.51

Single scull

1. Charles Cousins (Leander Club) 7:28.22
2. Graeme Thomas (Agecroft) 7;35.19
3. Peter Lambert (Leander Club) 7;37.62
4. Angus Groom (Leander Club) 7:37.65
5. Matt Langridge (Leander Club) 7;45.93
6. John Collins (Leander Club) 7:48.45

LIGHTWEIGHT

WOMEN

Single scull

1. Imogen Walsh (London RC) 8:25.51
2. Charlotte Taylor (Putney Town RC) 8:25.53
3. Kat Copeland (Tees RC) 8:25.94
4. Eleanor Piggott (Wallingford RC) 8:33.83
5. Ruth Walczak (Molesey BC) 8:37.59
6. Emily Craig (Univ of London BC) 8:49.19

MEN

Single scull

1. Jamie Kirkwood (Leander Club) 7:31.99
2. William Fletcher (Leander Club) 7:35.32
3. Richard Chambers (Leander Club) 7:39.12
4. Jonathan Clegg (Leander Club) 7:39.85
5. Zak Lee Green (Agecroft) 7:48.22
6. Peter Chambers (Oxford Brookes Univ BC) 7:53.88

B FINALS

OPEN

WOMEN

Pair

1. Emily Ford/Sam Courty (Newcastle Univ/Bath Univ BC) 8:09.11
2. Annie Withers/Susannah Dear (Oxford Brookes Univ) 8:10.64
3. Emily Ashford/Emily Carmichael (Leander Club) 8:12.69
4. Aimee Jonckers/Helen Roberts (Molesey BC) 8:16.37

Single scull

1. Mathilda Hodgkins-Byrne (Reading Univ/Reading RC) 8:39.49
2. Laura Wheeler (Nottingham RC) 8:40.39
3. Beth Rodford (Gloucester RC) 8:42.49
4. Pippa Whittaker (Leander Club) 8:45.25
5. Donna Etiebet (Imperial College BC) 9:19.84
6. Holly Nixon (Leander Club) DNF

MEN

Pair

1. Alan Sinclair/Nathaniel Reilly O’Donnell (Leander Club/Univ of London BC) 6:56.55
2. Oliver Cook/Tom Cousins (Univ of London BC/Leander Club) 7:01.86
3. Callum McBrierty/Tom Ransley (Leander Club) 7:02.19
4. Barnaby Stentiford/Sam Arnot (Leander Club) 7:05.17
5. Richard Clarke/Lewis McCue (Univ of London BC/Robert Gordon Univ BC) 7:05.59
6. Timothy Grant/Karl Hudspith (Oxford Brookes Univ BC) 7:15.33

Single

1. Jack Beaumont (Leander Club) 7:41.06
2. Sam Townsend (Reading Univ BC) 7:41.79
3. Jonathan Walton (Leander Club) 7:42.00
4. Stewart Innes (Leander Club) 7:45.59
5. Daniel Clift (Isle of Ely RC) 7:56.90
6. Nick Middleton (Leander Club) 7:57.43

LIGHTWEIGHT

WOMEN

Single scull

1. Brianna Stubbs (Wallingford RC) 8:43.89
2. Flo Pickles (Gloucester Hartpury) 8:47.15
3. Gemma Hall (Wallingford RC) 8:57.41
4. Maddie Arlett (Edinburgh Univ BC) 8:58.48
5. Emma McDonald (Glasgow Univ BC0 9:05.32
6. Lucy Cruxton (Reading Univ BC) 9:08.97

MEN

Single scull

1. Mark Aldred (London RC) 7:41.32
2. Sam Mottram (Leander Club) 7:42,85
3. Sam Scrimgeour (Imperial College BC) 7:44.11
4. Chris Bartley (Leander Club) 7:45,80
5. John Hale (Imperial College BC) 7:47.69
6. Joel Cassells (Oxford Brookes Univ BC) 7:50.50

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE
=================================================
CONTACT DETAILS

For media enquiries about the GB Rowing Team please contact:

The GB Rowing Team Press office on (01225) 384211 or comms@gbrowingteam.org.uk or 07831 755351

For pictures please e-mail: GBRTpressoffice@gbrowingteam.org.uk

GB Rowing Team website, including full rower biogs: www.gbrowingteam.org.uk

Follow us on:

Facebook: www.facebook.com/gbrowingteam
Twitter: www.twitter.com/gbrowingteam
Youtube: www.youtube.com/gbrowingteam

=================================================
THE GB ROWING TEAM is supported by the Lottery through UK Sport and has Science in Sport as a supplier. SAS Analytics is the Official Analytics Partner of British Rowing and the GB Rowing Team

Nash and Satch prove they are "ring ready"

2015-04-19 06:52
Source Channel:  GB Rowing Team Source Link: http://www.britishrowing.org/news/2015/april/19/nash-and-satch-prove-they-are-ring-ready

George Nash and Will Satch proved they have shaken off any rust that might have gathered on their 2012 Olympic bronze partnership by winning their men’s pair semi-final at today’s GB Rowing Team Trials at Caverham, nr Reading.

The duo, reunited for this event, held off Olympic men’s four Champion and four-times Boat Race winner Pete Reed and Constantine Louloudis respectively to take the win with Chris Boddy and Matt Rossiter nipping in to grab third slot.

Olympic Champion Alex Gregory and World Champion Moe Sbihi won the opposing semi, from Matt Gotrel and Paul Bennett with Scott Durant and Matt Tarrant in third.

The scene is now set for a thrilling final in an event which will feature nine reigning men’s World Champions with a further two World Champions in the B final.

“That shows the strength in depth in this squad”, said Sir David Tanner, GB Rowing Team Performance Director. “We have seen some absolute class from Nash and Satch this morning and some good speed from Reed and Louloudis who have only had about five days together to prepare and I’m sure there is more to come from them. With so many World Champions in the final I’m sure it’s going to be a pretty tasty affair”.

Angus Groom continues to be the eye-catching men’s sculling package at the Trials which are designed to give the coaches and performance staff the opportunity to see how their charges perform under the stress of competition before crews are selected for the European Championships next month.

Groom, a world U23 medallist last year, won his semi-final with some style, more than two seconds ahead of Leander’s John Collins. Graeme Thomas, the rugby player turned rower who has enjoyed a swift rise to World senior medal status via the GB Rowing Team’s Start programme, was third - a good result for him following recent illness.

Thomas explained: “I’ve had a pretty tough winter so I am really happy to make the A final. That was the main goal. My coaches have been really good and not put too much pressure on but obviously I was in the top boat last year, the quad, and I want to get back in this year - and justify my place with the results.  Getting in the A final is a step in the right direction.
 
“That’s the first competitive racing I’ve had since the World Championships last year, so obviously there were a few cobwebs and I perhaps showed that when I went off a bit too hard at the start. Lesson learned for the final”.

Charles Cousins, from Cambridgeshire, remains the favourite to win the open single scull title this afternoon. He took victory by nearly four seconds over his fellow World quadruple scull silver medallist Peter Lambert, from Maidenhead, in the other semi. Northwich’s Matt Langridge, World men’s pair silver medallist, who had been due to race in a pair this weekend with James Foad, switched to the single at the last minute and pulled off a great performance to make the final edging out Jack Beaumont and Sam Townsend in fourth and fifth.

“I haven’t seen Matt Langridge so feisty in the single for a very long time and that’s good to see”. said Tanner.

Katherine Grainger continues to prove her comeback is really on track as she won her semi-final of the open women’s single scull ahead of former World Junior Champion Jess Leyden and Olympian Mel Wilson who is coming back to full competition having just finished her medical studies.

Leyden said afterwards: “That was a really good race, close all the way through. I’m really excited to reach the final, it’s my first year in the squad and I’ve had a really good year.  It’s awesome to race against Katherine but all of the girls are just so experienced. Just being around them and racing them means I am learning more and more. I’ll just race my own race in the final and see where it puts me”.

Vicky Thornley led the second semi-final home with Frances Houghton, returning from a long lay-off, and Tina Stiller in second and third. Like Grainger, Thornley got out into a controlling position and never relinquished the lead.

Kat Copeland, as expected, won her lightweight single scull semi-final. The Tees RC sculler had a comfortable lead going past the mid-point boathouses and eased on from there to take the win almost eight seconds ahead of 2013 World single scull bronze medallist Ruth Walczak. Ellie Piggott, a former World U23 medallist, was third.

London RC’s Imogen Walsh, a world cup winner last year whose winter training has been disrupted somewhat by illness, won the second semi-final ahead of Charlotte Taylor of Putney Town RC. Emily Craig was third.

Walsh said: I’m really happy with that, especially given that my winter was pretty dreadful really. I missed a lot of training through illness. Everyone wants to be the winner but in the context of my winter, I am really pleased with my results so far.

Some topsy-turvy results in yesterday’s time trials - if the form book were taken into consideration - were reversed yesterday as Coleraine’s Olympic silver winning Chambers brothers, Richard and Peter, were first and second respectively in their semi-final with Jonno Clegg third. The one-two-three in this race meant that Olympic silver medalist Chris Bartley and last year’s World lightweight men’s four medallist Mark Aldred were consigned to the B final.

Will Fletcher came out top in the opposing semi-final ahead of last year’s Trials winner Jamie Kirkwood and Zak Lee Green, like Thomas a Start graduate via Agecroft RC, proved his continuing growth by taking third spot ahead of Scotland’s Sam Scrimgeour. Emerging U23s Sam Mottram and Joel Cassells were fourth and sixth in their respective semis.

“In the lightweight men’s semis it as good to see both Will Fletcher and Peter Chambers come through after a pretty torrid winter form them”, said Tanner.

Lee Green said: I’m very pleased. Last year I had a bit of a debacle here and ended up in the C final, so just to make the A final is a bit of a relief. You have to take every race as it comes – last year I really messed up the time trial, so that was a focus for me this time and I managed to come second in quite tough conditions. I approached the semi-final in the same way. I was a bit far behind first and second but there is all to play for in the final”.

Olympic Champions Helen Glover and Heather Stanning continued their unruffled, despite today’s nippy headwind conditions, progress to the final with an eight second win over squad pairing Ro Bradbury and Olivia Carnegie Brown. Rebecca Chin and Lucinda Gooderham took third place.

Katie Greves and Zoe Lee were winners of the second semi-final with Jee Eddie and Louisa Reeve in second and Karen Bennett and Katherine Douglas taking third spot.

The finals of the 2015 GB Rowing Team Senior and U23 Trials take place this afternoon starting at 14.10. Great Britain’s team for the 2015 European Championships will be announced on May 13th.

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE
=================================================
RESULTS
 
SEMI-FINALS
 
OPEN
 
WOMEN
 
Pair
 
Semi-final 1
 
1 Helen Glover/Heather Stanning (Minerva Bath RC/Army RC) 8:12.45
2 Rosamund Bradbury/ Olivia Carnegie-Brown (Leander Club/Oxford Brookes Univ BC) 8:20.65
3 Lucinda Gooderham/Rebecca Chin (Leander Club/Agecroft RC) 8:27.06
4 Annie Withers/Susie Dear (Oxford Brookes Univ BC) 8:30.91
5 Emily Ford/Sam Courty (Newcastle Univ BC/ Bath Univ BC) 8:34.31
6 Melissa Wilson/Holly Hill (Cambridge Univ Women’s BC) 8:42.03
 
Semi-final 2
 
1 Katie Greves/Zoe Lee (Leander Club/Imperial College BC) 8:04.34
2 Jessica Eddie/Louisa Reeve (London RC/Leander Club) 8:08.73
3 Karen Bennett/Katherine Douglas (Leander Club) 8:25.16
4 Emily Ashford/Emily Carmichael (Leander Club) 8:31.47
5 Aimee Jonckers/Helen Roberts (Molesey BC) 8:34.25
6 Alessandra French/Maja Donaldson (Univ of London BC) 8:43.60
 
Single Scull
 
Semi-final 1
 
1 Katherine Grainger (St Andrew BC) 8:33.44
2 Jessica Leyden (Leander Club) 8:34.25
3 Melanie Wilson (Imperial College BC) 8:37.00
4 Holly Nixon (Leander Club) 8:39.31
5 Beth Rodford (Gloucester RC) 8:53.75
6 Donna Etiebet (Imperial College BC) 9:11.68
 
Semi-final 2
 
1 Victoria Thornley (Leander Club) 8:33.60
2 Frances Houghton (Univ of London Tyrian Club) 8:36.66
3 Kristina Stiller (Tees RC) 8:38.48
4 Mathilda Hodgkins-Byrne (Reading Univ BC) 8:41.23
5 Laura Wheeler (Nottingham RC) 8:55.95
6 Pippa Whittaker (Leander Club) 8:58.57
 
MEN
 
Pair
 
Semi-final 1
 
1 George Nash/Will Satch (Molesey BC/Leander Club) 7:17.84
2 Pete Reed/Constantine Louloudis (Leander Club/Oxford Univ BC) 7:20.62
3 Chris Boddy/Matt Rossiter (Leander Club) 7:28.71
4 Richard Clarke/Lewis McCue (Univ of London BC/Robert Gordon Univ BC) 7:34.68
5 Barnaby Stentiford/Sam Arnot (Leander Club) 7:36.03
6 Timothy Grant/Karl Hudspith (Oxford Brookes Univ BC) 7:46.47
 
Semi-final 2
 
1 Alex Gregory/Mohamed Sbihi (Leander Club/Molesey BC) 7:10.38
2 Matthew Gotrel/Paul Bennett (Leander Club/Univ of London BC) 7:10.89
3 Scott Durant/Matthew Tarrant (Oxford Brookes Univ BC) 7:11.47
4 Alan Sinclair/Nathan Reilly-O’Donnell (Leander Club/Univ of London BC) 7:11.75
5 Oliver Cook/Tom George (Univ of London BC/ Leander Club) 7:27.74
6 Callum McBrierty/Tom Ransley (Leander Club) 7:33.11
 
Single Scull
 
Semi-final 1
 
1 Angus Groom (Leander Club) 7:41.22
2 John Collins (Leander Club) 7:43.66
3 Graeme Thomas (Agecroft) 7:45.27
4 Jonathan Walton (Leander Club) 7:45.87
5 Stewart Innes (Leander Club) 7:57.82
6 Daniel Clift (Isle of Ely RC) 8:12.45
 
Semi-final 2
 
1 Charles Cousins (Reading Univ BC) 7:40.07
2 Peter Lambert (Leander Club) 7:44.24
3 Matthew Langridge (Leander Club)
4 Jack Beaumont (Leander Club) 7:45.76
5 Sam Townsend (Reading Univ BC) 7:52.36
6 Nick Middleton (Leander Club) 8:29.45
 
LIGHTWEIGHT
 
WOMEN
 
Single Scull
 
Semi-final 1

1. Kat Copeland (Tees RC) 8:48.34
2. Ruth Walczak (Molesey BC) 8:56.65
3. Eleanor Piggott (Wallingford RC) 9:03.77
4. Gemma Hall (Wallingford RC) 9:07.97
5. Brianna Stubbs (Wallingford RC) 9:08.91
6. Flo Pickles* ( Gloucester Hartpury) 9:25.75
 
Semi-final 2

1. Imogen Walsh (London RC) 8;50.36
2. Charlotte Taylor (Putney Town RC) 8:58.65
3. Emily Craig (Univ of London BC) 9:05.35
4. Emma McDonald (Glasgow Univ BC) 9:11.89
5. Lucy Crouton (Reading Univ BC) 9:16.64
6. Maddie Arlett (Edinburgh Univ BC) 9:30.18

MEN
 
Single Scull
 
Semi-final 1
 
1 Richard Chambers (Leander Club) 8:04.40
2 Peter Chambers (Oxford Brookes Univ) 8:07.00
3 Jonathan Clegg (Leander Club) 8:10.41
4 Samuel Mottram (Leander Club) 8:14.67
5 Mark Aldred (London RC) 8:27.39
6 Chris Bartley (Leander Club) 8:33.56
 
Semi-final 2
 
1 William Fletcher (Leander Club) 7:59.15
2 Jamie Kirkwood (Leander Club) 8:03.18
3 Zak Lee-Green (Agecroft) 8:11.23
4 Sam Scrimgeour (Imperial College BC) 8:23.48
5 John Hale (Imperial College BC) 8:26.32
6 Joel Cassells (Oxford Brookes Univ BC) 8:27.84

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE
=================================================
CONTACT DETAILS

For media enquiries about the GB Rowing Team please contact:

The GB Rowing Team Press office on (01225) 384211 or comms@gbrowingteam.org.uk or 07831 755351

For pictures please e-mail: GBRTpressoffice@gbrowingteam.org.uk

GB Rowing Team website, including full rower biogs: www.gbrowingteam.org.uk

Follow us on:

Facebook: www.facebook.com/gbrowingteam
Twitter: www.twitter.com/gbrowingteam
Youtube: www.youtube.com/gbrowingteam

=================================================
THE GB ROWING TEAM is supported by the Lottery through UK Sport and has Science in Sport as a supplier. SAS Analytics is the Official Analytics Partner of British Rowing and the GB Rowing Team

Rowing: Brothers awash in history

2015-04-18 13:00
Source Channel:  Hamish Bond and Eric Murray's Blog Source Link: http://www.nzherald.co.nz/rowing/news/article.cfm?c_id=78&objectid=11434902&ref=rss

As they strode into London's Hurlingham Club, set in 42 acres on the northern bank of the Thames, a torrent of history washed over New Zealand brothers Sam and James O'Connor amid the raising of champagne flutes and the rippling of...

Some surprise results at GB Rowing Team Trials

2015-04-18 08:51
Source Channel:  GB Rowing Team Source Link: http://www.britishrowing.org/news/2015/april/18/some-surprise-results-gb-rowing-team-trials

In blustery conditions there were some surprise results at the GB Rowing Team Senior and U23 Trials this morning in Reading.

Angus Groom, World U23 bronze medallist, made a step into a bigger league today by posting the fastest time in the open men’s single scull time trial.

Sam Mottram - a World U23 B finalist last year - was top in the lightweight men’s single, while George Nash and Will Satch, the 2012 Olympic men’s pair bronze medallists, were reunited and took top honours in the men’s pair above reigning champions Alex Gregory and Mohamed Sbihi.

Four-times Olympic medallist Katherine Grainger also marked a significant moment in her comeback to top racing with a win by just over a second from event favourite Victoria Thornley in the women’s single.

Perhaps more predictably Olympic Champion Kat Copeland was dominant in the lightweight women’s single scull whilst Helen Glover and Heather Stanning, also 2012 winners, were streaks ahead in the women’s pair.

There are still semi-finals and finals to come tomorrow at the annual event which helps crystallise minds before crew formation and then selection for the European Championships coming up in May in Poland. GB’s team for the Europeans will be announced on May 13th.

Conditions are not predicted to be as gusty as today with more consistent wind, moving the organisers to switch the semi-finals into tomorrow morning rather than today.

Today, Groom - who learnt to row at Walton RC and Durham University - and his U23 double scull bronze counterpart Jack Beaumont split some of the national squad’s 2014 top guns in their sculling trial.

Charles Cousins, from Cambridge who was a Trials winner last year and part of the GB Rowing Team’s World Silver medal men’s quad, was second in 7:26.58 to Groom’s 7:24.72 whilst Jonny Walton and John Collins, last year’s senior men’s double scull combination, were fourth and fifth in an event where only one of two of the top ten were not representing Leander Club.

Collins said: “That was very tricky. Obviously the conditions are pretty horrible out there but it is a good test of skill and it’s the kind of challenge we all have to rise to. Going on the forecast, it seems like a good idea to move the semis to tomorrow. It could be unfair to do side-by-side racing in these conditions”.

Kristina Stiller, from Yarm in North Yorks and a 2014 European finalist in the women’s quad, put in a strong performance behind Grainger and Thornley to take third place in 8:09.30 to Grainger’s winning time of 8:05.24.

Mel Wilson, fresh from finishing her medical studies only last month, was fifth and said: “I have been studying this year and only finished my exams two weeks ago, so my preparation for the last fortnight has been amazing! I’ve finished my course now and can officially call myself a doctor.
 
"I’ve obviously had a year of split priorities, so these Trials are a bit of a stepping stone for me. I feel like this weekend is the start of my Rio preparations."

Katie Greves and Zoe Lee were second to Stanning and Glover in the women’s pair and afterwards Lee said: ”It was pretty rough in the second 1000m and pretty gusty before that but we were pleased that we executed the technical things we wanted to do. We just need to work on making it ‘racey’ tomorrow”.

In the lightweight women’s single, Tees RC’s Copeland was over 10 seconds ahead of the opposition which was led by Charlotte Taylor of Putney Town RC with Imogen Walsh under a second behind her in third, setting the scene for some potentially tight semi-final racing. Ellie Piggott and Ruth Walczak were fourth and fifth.

Reigning Champions Gregory and Sbihi were quickest to the halfway point in the men’s pair but Nash and Satch came through strongly in the second part to win in 6:46.34. With 11 reigning World Champion rowers finishing in the top 10 pairs today, this is one of the strongest fields at this year’s event.

Scott Durant and world men’s eight champion Matt Tarrant put in a good performance to take third in 6:49.13.

Nash said: “That was a bit different to our training camp out in Portugal. There was a bit of a headwind, which is a bit frustrating but you just have to deal with it and calm everything down – the looser we are, the faster we are. I’m kind of happy with the performance but it wasn’t flat conditions so we know there is more to come”.

The lightweight men’s single scull form book was not only over-turned by Mottram but also by Zak Lee Green, a dentist from Cardiff who came through the GB Rowing Team’s Start talent development programme at Agecroft RC. He was second in 7:41. 50.

Jamie Kirkwood, last year’s champion who was 11th today, said: “I had knee surgery in November but have come back pretty strongly from that. I’m hoping to show what my last few months of training have been like tomorrow.”

Olympic silver medallist Richard Chambers, tipped to win here, squeezed into 12th place to give himself a second chance through the semi-finals. His brother Peter, also a 2012 silver medallist, was fourth and John Hale from Imperial BC was third.

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE
=================================================
RESULTS
* = eligible for U23s

TIME TRIALS (1900m)

OPEN

WOMEN

Pair

1. Helen Glover/Heather Stanning (Minerva Bath/Army RC)
7:25.19
2. Katie Greves/Zoe Lee (Leander Club/Imperial College BC)
7:33.17
3. Jess Eddie/Louisa Reeve (London RC/Leander Club) 7:37.26
4. Rosamund Bradbury/Olivia Carnegie Brown (Leander Club/
Oxford Brookes) 7:49.13
5. Lucinda Gooderham/Rebecca Chin (Leander Club/Agecroft)
7:51.04
6. Karen Bennett/Katherine Douglas (Leander Club) 7:51.52
7. Emily Ashford/Emily Carmichael (Leander Club) 8:03.00
8. Melissa Wilson/Holly Hill* (Cambridge Univ/Isle of Ely RC)
8:04.33
9. Emily Ford*/Sam Courty* (Newcastle Univ BC/Bath Univ
BC) 8:06.30
10. Aimee Jonckers/Helen Roberts (Molesey BC) 8:15.18
11. Alessandra French*/Maja Donaldson* (Univ of London BC)
8:15.19
12. Anne Withers*/Susannah Dear* (Oxford Brookes Univ BC)
8:20.74
13. Heidi Long*/Rebecca Edwards* (Molesey BC/Queens Univ
Ladies BC) 8:34.19

Single scull

1. Katherine Grainger (St Andrew BC) 8:05.24
2. Victoria Thornley (Leander Club) 8:06.36
3. Kristina Stiller (Tees RC) 8:09.30
4. Jessica Leyden* (Leander Club) 8:11.72
5. Melanie Wilson (Imperial College BC) 8:13.13
6. Frances Houghton (Univ of London Tyrian Club 8:15.42
7. Mathilda Hodgkins-Byrne* (Reading Univ BC/Reading RC)
8:17.79
8. Beth Rodford (Gloucester RC) 8:18.76
9. Holly Nixon* (Leander Club) 8:21.42
10. Laura Wheeler (Nottingham RC) 8:28.74
11. Pippa Whittaker (Leander Club) 8:28.74
12. Donna Etiebet (Imperial College BC) 8:34.09
13. Gabby Rodriguez (Molesey BC) 8:35.82
14. Georgina Grandfield (Agecroft) 8:38.28
15. Josephine Wratten (Tees RC) 8:40.75
16. Sara Parfett (Imperial College) 8:44.15
17. Bethany Bryan* (Rees RC) 8:53.54
18. Rebecca Girling (Cardiff Univ BC) 9:00.06

OPEN

MEN

Pair

1. George Nash/Will Satch (Molesey BC/Leander Club) 6:46.34
2. Alex Gregory/Mohamed Sbihi (Leander Club/Molesey BC)
6:48.75
3. Scott Durant/Mat Tarrant (Oxford Brookes Univ BC) 6:49.13
4. Chris Boddy/Matt Rossiter (Leander Club) 6:52.41
5. Pete Reed/Constantine Louloudis (Leander Club/Oxford
Univ BC) 6:54.40
6. Alan Sinclair/Nathaniel Reilly O’Donnell (Leander Club/Oxford Brookes Univ BC)
6:55.42
7. Matt Gotrel/Paul Bennett (Leander Club/Univ of London) 6:56.17
8. Barnaby Stentiford/Sam Arnot (Leander Club) 6:57.69
9. Richard Clarke*/Lewis McCue* (Univ of London/Robert Gordon Univ) 6:57.85
10. Callum McBrierty/Tom Ransley (Leander Club) 7:02.76
11. Oliver Cook/Tom George* (Univ of London/Leander Club) 7:02.76
12. Timothy Grant*/Karl Hudspith (Oxford Brookes Univ BC)
7:03.30
13. Thomas Ford/Timonty Clarke (Newcastle Univ BC) 7:03.56
14. William Warr/George Rossiter (Cambridge Univ/Leander Club) 7:04.40
15. Oliver Knight*/James Rudkin* (Newcastle Univ BC) 7:05.39
16. Andrew Joel*/Harry Leask* (Leander Club) 7:09.58
17. Henry Millar*/Rufus Scholefield* (Edinburgh Univ BC) 7:15.09
18. Rory Gibbs*/Morgan Bolding* (Oxford Brookes Univ BC) 7:22.14
19. Henry Swarbrick*/William Hall* (Oxford Brookes Univ BC) 7:22.14
20. Sybren Hoogland*/Richard Hawkins* (Oxford Brookes Univ BC) 7:23.56
21. Michael Glover*/Matthew Aldridge* (Oxford Brookes Univ BC) 7:23.90
22. Oliver Hines*/Tristan Vouilloz* (Imperial College BC) 7:25.01
22. Richard Hume*/James Stanhope* (Oxford Brookes Univ BC) 7:25.01
24. Felix Newman*/Piers Kasas* (Cambridge Univ BC) 7:27.39

Single scull

1. Angus Groom (Leander Club) 7:24.72
2. Charles Cousins (Leander Club) 7:26.58
3. Jack Beaumont* (Leander Club) 7:28.78
3. Jonathan Walton (Leander Club) 7:29.35
4. John Collins (Leander Club) 7:32.66
5. Matt Langridge (Leander Club) 7:33.18
6. Peter Lambert (Leander Club) 7:35.88
8. Stewart Innes (Leander Club) 7:35.88
8. Graeme Thomas (Agecroft) 7:35.88
10. Sam Townsend (Reading Univ BC) 7:36.56
11. Nick Middleton (Leander Club) 7:46.07
12. Daniel Clift (Isle of Ely RC) 7:46.44
13. Tom Barras* (Cardiff Univ BC) 7:53.72
14. Michael Lawrence* (Quintin BC) 7:54.01
15. Frazier Christie* (Bath Univ BC) 7:56.10
16. Alexander Bain* (Newcastle Univ) 7:58.33
17. Alexander Haynes* (Sir W Borlase’s Grammar School)
8:00.19
18. George Stewart* (Molesey BC) 8:03.39
19. Andy Brown* (Tees RC) 8:06.13
20. Sam Twine* (Reading Univ BC) 8:14.93
21. Alex Wilding* (Bath Univ) 8:17.71
22. Dominic Tope* (Reading Univ) 8:22.77

LIGHTWEIGHT

WOMEN

Single scull

1. Kat Copeland (Tees RC) 8:06.09
2. Charlotte Taylor (Putney Town RC) 8:17.45
3. Imogen Walsh (London RC) 8:18.28
4. Eleanor Piggott (Wallingford RC) 8:23.13
5. Ruth Walczak (Molesey BC) 8:25.84
6. Emily Craig (Uni of London BC) 8:31.72
7. Lucy Cruxton* (Reading Univ BC) 8;37.15
8. Brianna Stubbs (Wallingford RC) 8:40.01
9. Gemma Hall (Wallingford RC) 8:44.23
10. Emma McDonald* (Glasgow Univ BC) 8:44.83
11. Maddie Arlett* (Edinburgh Univ BC) 8;45.53
12. Flo Pickles* (Gloucester Hartpury) 8:49.31
13. Amelia Carlton* (Durham Univ BC) 8:50.30
14. Katherine Denham* (Durham Univ BC) 8:54.04
15. Hannah Traylen* (Exeter Univ BC) 8:58.91
16. Jade Wright* (Univ of London BC/UCL) 9:06.25

LIGHTWEIGHT

MEN

Single scull

1. Samuel Mottram* (Leander Club) 7:38.60
2. Zak Lee Green (Agecroft) 7:41.50
3. John Hale (Imperial College BC) 7:42.93
4. Peter Chambers (Oxford Brookes Univ) 7:43.78
5. Mark Aldred (London RC) 7:44.11
6. Joel Cassells (Oxford Brookes Univ)* 7:44.38
7. Sam Scrimgeour (Imperial College Univ BC) 7:45.13
8. Chris Bartley (Leander Club) 7:45.23
9. Jonathan Clegg (Leander Club) 7:45.23
10. William Fletcher (Leander Club) 7:46.76
11. Jamie Kirkwood (Leander Club) 7:47.08
12. Richard Chambers (Leander Club) 7:50.33
13. Charles Waite-Roberts (Leander Club) 7:51.62
14. Timothy Richards (Imperial College BC) 7:51.93
15. Benjamin Reeves* (Oxford Brookes Univ) 7:53.24
16. Myles Holbrough* (Imperial College BC) 7:54.74
17. Matthew Bedford (Univ of London BC) 7:56.96
18. Edward Fisher* (Leander Club) 7:58.18
19. Alastair Douglass* (Molesey BC) 7:58.51
20. Hugh Gallie (Agecroft) 7:59.48
21. George McKirdy (Imperial College BC) 8:00.80
22. Jonathan Jackson (Leander Club) 8:01.80
23. Christopher Goldsack (Univ of London BC) 8:03.74
24. Gregor Maxwell* (Edinburgh Univ BC) 8:09.35
25. Wilf Kimberley (Imperial College BC) 8:09.35
26. Andrew Dowty* (Leander Club) 8:12.83
27. Kieran Brown* (Edinburgh Univ BC) 8:20.02
28. Callum Gathercole* (Molesey BC) 8:25.38

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE
=================================================
CONTACT DETAILS

For media enquiries about the GB Rowing Team please contact:

The GB Rowing Team Press office on (01225) 384211 or comms@gbrowingteam.org.uk or 07831 755351

For pictures please e-mail: GBRTpressoffice@gbrowingteam.org.uk

GB Rowing Team website, including full rower biogs: www.gbrowingteam.org.uk

Follow us on:

Facebook: www.facebook.com/gbrowingteam
Twitter: www.twitter.com/gbrowingteam
Youtube: www.youtube.com/gbrowingteam

=================================================
THE GB ROWING TEAM is supported by the Lottery through UK Sport and has Science in Sport as a supplier. SAS Analytics is the Official Analytics Partner of British Rowing and the GB Rowing Team

Timetable revised for GB Rowing Team Senior and U23 Trials

2015-04-18 03:31
Source Channel:  GB Rowing Team Source Link: http://www.britishrowing.org/news/2015/april/18/timetable-revised-gb-rowing-team-senior-and-u23-trials

The racing timetable for this weekend’s GB Rowing Team Senior and U23 Trials has been revised.

There promises to be plenty of sunshine over the next couple of days but the wind is predicted to strengthen with gusts this afternoon.

That means the semi-finals have been rescheduled for Sunday, starting at 8.30am, with the finals now getting under way at 2pm.

The time trials will still take place from 9.30am to 11.35am on Saturday as planned.

"The weather prediction is for big gusts of wind this afternoon and we've decided to go with the better weather forecast for tomorrow. That was always in our contingency planning for this event", said Sir David Tanner, GB Rowing Team Performance Director.

REVISED TIMETABLE

Saturday – 9.30-11.35am Time Trials
Sunday – 8.30-10.15am Semi-Finals
Sunday – 2.00-4.40pm Finals

2014 WINNERS

Women’s Pair: Helen Glover/Heather Stanning;
Men’s Pair: Alex Gregory/Mohamed Sbihi;
Men’s Single: Charles Cousins;
Women’s Single: Vicky Thornley;
Lightweight women’s single: Kat Copeland;
Lightweight men’s single scull: Jamie Kirkwood

FINAL ENTRY LIST

* denotes U23

OPEN

MEN

SINGLE

Alexander Bain (Newcastle Univ BC/Chester/08.11.95)*
Tom Barras (Cardiff Univ BC/Staines/07.01. 94)*
Jack Beaumont (Leander Club/Maidenhead/21.11.93)*
Andy Brown (Tees RC/Yarm/12.01.94)*
Frazier Christie (Bath Univ BC/Bath/11.01.93)*
Daniel Clift (Isle of Ely RC/Torpoint/15.06.88)
John Collins (Leander Club/Whitton/24.01.89)
Charles Cousins (Reading Univ BC/Cambridge/13.12.88)
Angus Groom (Leander Club/Glasgow/16.06.92)
Alexander Hayes (Sir W Borlase’s GS BC/Cookham Dean/10.10.96)*
Stewart Innes (Leander Club/ Henley-on-Thames/20.05.91)
Peter Lambert (Leander Club/Henley-on-Thames/03.12.86)
Matthew Langridge (Leander Club/Northwich/20.05.83)
Michael Lawrence (Quintin BC/Bradford on Avon/31.08.93)*
Nick Middleton (Leander Club/Henley-on-Thames/12.08.88)
George Stewart (Molesey BC/Bristol Univ BC/Esher/14.04.95)*
Graeme Thomas (Agecroft/Preston/08.11.88)
Dominic Tope (Reading Univ BC/Grantham/11.04.94)*
Sam Townsend (Reading Univ BC/Reading/26.11.85)
Sam Twine (Reading Univ BC/Tavistock/06.01.94)*
Jonathan Walton (Leander Club/Leicester/06.10.90)
Alex Wilding (Bath Univ BC/Wimborne Minster/18.01.93)*

PAIR

Chris Boddy (Leander Club/Thornaby-on-Tees/16.11.87)/Matt Rossiter (Leander Club/Newbury/25.09.89)
Thomas Ford (Newcastle Univ BC/Holmes Chapel/03.10.92)/Timothy Clarke (Newcastle Univ BC/Henley-on-Thames/07.04.91)
Richard Clarke (Univ of London BC/Kingston-upon-Thames/06.11.93)*/Lewis McCue (Robert Gordon Univ BC/Aberdeen/26.12.94)*
Oliver Cook (Univ of London BC/Windsor/05.06.90)/Tom George (Leander Club/22.09.94)*
Scott Durant (Oxford Brookes Univ BC/Lancaster/12.02.88)/Matthew Tarrant (Oxford Brookes Univ BC/Shepperton/11.07.90)
Rory Gibbs (Oxford Brookes Univ BC/Lane End/03.04.94)*/Morgan Bolding (Oxford Brookes Univ BC/Withiel/13.05.95)*
Michael Glover (Oxford Brookes Univ BC/Burnham/03.06.95)*/Matthew Aldridge (Oxford Brookes Univ BC/Christchurch/11.03.96)*
Matthew Gotrel (Leander Club/Chipping Campden/01.03.89)/Paul Bennett (Univ of London BC/Leeds/16.12.88)
Timothy Grant (Oxford Brookes Univ BC/Sevenoaks/02.07.93)/Karl Hudspith (Oxford Brookes Univ BC/Twickenham/31.03.88)
Alex Gregory (Leander Club/Wormington/11.03.84)/Mohamed Sbihi (Molesey BC/Surbiton/27.03.88)
Oliver Hines (Imperial College BC/Kingston-upon-Thames/08.10.94)*/Tristan Vouilloz (Imperial College BC/Lewes/22.09.93)*
Sybren Hoogland (Oxford Brookes Univ BC/Norwich/03.11.93)*/Richard Hawkins (Oxford Brookes Univ BC/Chester/22.08.93)*
Richard Hume (Oxford Brookes Univ BC/Southampton/12.04.95)*/James Stanhope (Oxford Brookes Univ BC/Hampton/02.09.94)*
Andrew Joel (Leander Club/Windsor/08.06.95)*/Harry Leask (Leander Club/Edinburgh/16.10.95)*
Oliver Knight (Newcastle Univ BC/Addlestone/15.09.95)*/James Rudkin (Newcastle Univ BC/Northampton/07.07.94)
Callum McBrierty (Leander Club/Edinburgh/13.08.92)/Tom Ransley (Leander Club/Ashford/06.09.85)
Henry Millar (Edinburgh Univ BC/Fivemiletown/25.02.94)*/Rufus Scholefield (Edinburgh Univ BC/Jersey/29.10.93)*
George Nash (Molesey BC/Guildford/02.10.89)/Will Satch (Leander Club/Henley-on-Thames/09.06.89)
Felix Newman (Cambridge Univ BC/Christmas Common/26.11.93)*/Piers Kasas (Cambridge Univ BC/London/29.08.96)
Pete Reed (Leander Club/Nailsworth/27.07.81)/Constantine Louloudis (Oxford Univ BC/London/15.09.91)
William Warr (Cambridge Univ BC/Tunbridge Wells/12.03.92)/George Rossiter (Leander Club/Newbury/09.03.92)
Alan Sinclair (Leander Club/Inverness/16.10.85)/Nathan Reilly-O’Donnell (Univ of London BC/Durham/13.04.88)
Barnaby Stentiford (Leander Club/Ippleden/06.02.91)/Sam Arnot (Leander Club/Chester/09.07.91)
Henry Swarbrick (Oxford Brookes Univ BC/Richmond/05.04.94)*/William Hall (Oxford Brookes Univ BC/Winchester/08.05.94)

WOMEN

SINGLE

Bethany Bryan (Tees RC/Stockton-on-Tees/23.04.93)*
Donna Etiebet (Imperial College BC/London/29.04.86)
Rebecca Girling (Cardiff Univ BC/Fareham/03.12.89)
Katherine Grainger (St Andrew BC/Glasgow/12.11.75)
Georgina Grandfield (Agecroft/Market Drayton/04.08.90)
Mathilda Hodgkins-Byrne (Reading Univ BC/Hereford/01.10.94)*
Frances Houghton (Univ of London Tyrian Club/Oxford/19.09.80)
Jessica Leyden (Leander Club/Todmorden/22.02.95)*
Holly Nixon (Leander Club/Enniskillen/07.12.93)*
Sara Parfett (Imperial College BC/Rochester/08.10.91)
Beth Rodford (Gloucester RC/Gloucester/ 28.12.82)
Gabby Rodriguez (Molesey BC/Bath/23.12.89)
Kristina Stiller (Tees RC/Yarm/23.06.87)
Victoria Thornley (Leander Club/Wrexham/30.11.87)
Laura Wheeler (Nottingham RC/Burton on Trent/16.02.85)
Pippa Whittaker (Leander Club/Henley-on-Thames/17.05/91)
Melanie Wilson (Imperial College BC/London/25.06.84)
Josephine Wratten (Tees RC/Middlesbrough/23.03.92)

PAIR

Emily Ashford (Leander Club/Buckfastleigh/06.12.91)/Emily Carmichael (Leander Club/Cheltenham/29.05.92)
Heidi Long (Marlow RC/29.11.96)*/ Rebecca Edwards (Queens Univ Ladies BC/Dungannon/20.08.93)*
Karen Bennett (Leander Club/Edinburgh/05.02.89)/Katherine Douglas (Leander Club/Edinburgh/03.08.89)
Rosamund Bradbury (Leander Club/Banstead/17.12.88)/Olivia Carnegie-Brown (Oxford Brookes Univ BC/Henley-on-Thames/28.03.91)
Jessica Eddie (London RC/Durham/07.10.84)/Louisa Reeve (Leander Club/London/16.05.84)
Emily Ford (Newcastle Univ BC/Crewe/08.11.94)*/Samantha Courty (Bath Univ BC/Alnwick/07.01.93)*
Alessandra French (Univ of London BC/Ascot/23.08.95)*/Maja Donaldson (Univ of London BC/Oxford/18.06.94)*
Helen Glover (Minerva Bath RC/Penzance/17.06.86)/Heather Stanning (Army RC/Lossiemouth/26.01.85)
Lucinda Gooderham (Leander Club/Garboldisham/09.06.84)/Rebecca Chin (Agecroft RC/Deganwy/11.12.91)
Katie Greves (Leander Club/Oxford/02.09.82)/Zoe Lee (Imperial College BC/Richmond/15.12.85)
Melissa Wilson (Cambridge Univ Women’s BC/Edinburgh/10.06.93)/
Holly Hill (Cambridge Univ Women’s BC/Gossington/23.01.94)*
Aimee Jonckers (Molesey BC/Maidenhead/07.07.90)/Helen Roberts (Molesey BC/Durham/21.01.90)
Annie Whithers (Oxford Brookes Univ BC/Surrey/22.02.93)*/Susie Dear (Oxford Brookes Univ BC/Hampshire/31.03.93)

LIGHTWEIGHT

MEN

SINGLE

Mark Aldred (London RC/Birmingham/18/04.87)
Chris Bartley (Leander Club/Wrexham/02.02.84)
Matthew Bedford (Univ of London BC/Maidenhead/21.01.91)
Kieran Brown (Edinburgh Univ BC/Glasgow/21.03.93)*
Joel Cassells (Oxford Brookes Univ BC/Coleraine/15.06.94)*
Peter Chambers (Oxford Brookes Univ/Coleraine/14.03.90)
Richard Chambers (Leander Club/Coleraine/10.06.85)
Jonathan Clegg (Leander Club/Maidenhead/14.07.89)
Alastair Douglass (Molesey BC/Shepperton/22.06.95)*
Andrew Dowty (Leander Club/Worcester/26.02.93)*
Edward Fisher (Leander Club/Nottingham/16.04.94)*
William Fletcher (Leander Club/Chester-le-Street/24.12.89)
Hugh Gallie (Agecroft/ Barcelos, Portugal/06.09.89)
Callum Gathercole (Molesey BC/Horsley/15.05.95)*
Christopher Goldsack (Univ of London BC/Bayford/13.09.91)
John Hale (Imperial College BC/Cambridge/28.02.88)
Myles Holbrough (Imperial College BC/Bingley/23.02.93)*
Jonathan Jackson (Leander Club/Henley-on-Thames/02.06.95)*
Wilf Kimberley (Imperial College BC/London/15.07.92)
Jamie Kirkwood (Leander Club/Newcastle/30.08.89)
Zak Lee-Green (Agecroft/Cardiff/06.02.91)
Gregor Maxwell (Edinburgh Univ BC/Humbie/31.07.93)*
George McKirdy (Imperial College BC/Derby/03.03.89)
Samuel Mottram (Leander Club/Stoke Mandeville/14.11.94)*
Benjamin Reeves (Oxford Brookes Univ BC/Wilmslow/10.05.94)*
Timothy Richards (Imperial College BC/Goring-on-Thames/17.05.92)
Sam Scrimgeour (Imperial College BC/Kirriemuir/28.01.88)
Charles Waite-Roberts (Leander Club/Basingstoke/06.11.92)

WOMEN

SINGLE

Maddie Arlett (Edinburgh Univ BC/Selkirk/07.06.94)*
Amelia Carlton (Durham Univ BC/Putney/10.07.94)*
Kat Copeland (Tees RC/Stockton-on-Tees/01.12.90)
Emily Craig (Univ of London BC/Mark Cross/30.11.92)
Lucy Cruxton (Reading Univ BC/Stoke-on-Trent/22.12.93)*
Katherine Denham (Durham Univ BC/Guildford/31.01.95*
Gemma Hall (Wallingford RC/Wargrave/10.04.92)
Emma McDonald (Glasgow Univ BC/Lochwinnoch/11.10.94)*
Flo Pickles (Gloucester Hartpury/Cheltenham/02.11.96)*
Eleanor Piggott (Wallingford RC/Bedford/16.05.91)
Brianna Stubbs (Wallingford RC/Poole/13.07.91)
Charlotte Taylor (Putney Town RC/Bedford/14.08.85)
Hannah Traylen (Exeter Univ BC/Claygate/18.02.93)*
Ruth Walczak (Molesey BC/Rochdale/15.09.88)
Imogen Walsh (London RC/Inverness/17.01.84)
Jade Wright (Univ of London BC/Bedford/08.09.93)*

All set for a big weekend of action at GB Rowing Team Senior and U23 Trials

2015-04-17 13:42
Source Channel:  GB Rowing Team Source Link: http://www.britishrowing.org/news/2015/april/17/all-set-big-weekend-action-gb-rowing-team-senior-and-u23-trials

Rowers have started arriving at Caversham ahead of this weekend’s GB Rowing Teams Senior and U23 Trials.

The final entry list for two big days of competition has been confirmed, with Olympic and World medalist Matt Langridge making a last-minute switch from the men’s pair to the single scull.

That came after partner James Foad – who won men’s pair silver with Langridge at the World Championships last year – was ruled out with a broken foot.

There will be 149 rowers in action across six categories over the next two days, including 13 current World Champions.

All will be keen to impress ahead of a season which will culminate with the World Championships in Aiguebelette, France, which doubles as an Olympic and Paralympic qualification regatta for Rio 2016.

But the Tokyo 2020 Games are the target for many of the younger rowers, who will be looking to show their potential and secure a place in the GB Rowing Team U23 squad ahead of their 2015 World Championships in Plovdiv, Bulgaria.

Sir David Tanner, GB Rowing Team Performance Director, said: “We are looking forward to two days of quality racing.

“The focus is on Rio 2016 but, for the younger rowers, it is also about getting on the radar for Tokyo 2020 which, in rowing terms, is not that far away.”

The weather promises to be sunny on both days but predictions for a strong wind on Saturday afternoon means there may be a change to the racing timetable, with the semi-finals moved to Sunday morning.

A final decision will be made at 9am on Saturday ahead of the time trials, which will run as scheduled from 9.30am-12pm.

OUTLINE TIMETABLE
(NB – please check schedules carefully. This timetable may change subject to weather conditions)

Saturday 09:30 – 12:00 Time-Trials
Saturday 15:00 – 17:45 Semi-Finals
Sunday 10:00 – 13:00 Finals

2014 Winners

Women’s Pair: Helen Glover/Heather Stanning;
Men’s Pair: Alex Gregory/Mohamed Sbihi;
Men’s Single: Charles Cousins;
Women’s Single: Vicky Thornley;
Lightweight women’s single: Kat Copeland;
Lightweight men’s single scull: Jamie Kirkwood

FINAL ENTRY LIST

* denotes U23

OPEN

MEN

SINGLE

Alexander Bain (Newcastle Univ BC/Chester/08.11.95)*
Tom Barras (Cardiff Univ BC/Staines/07.01. 94)*
Jack Beaumont (Leander Club/Maidenhead/21.11.93)*
Andy Brown (Tees RC/Yarm/12.01.94)*
Frazier Christie (Bath Univ BC/Bath/11.01.93)*
Daniel Clift (Isle of Ely RC/Torpoint/15.06.88)
John Collins (Leander Club/Whitton/24.01.89)
Charles Cousins (Reading Univ BC/Cambridge/13.12.88)
Angus Groom (Leander Club/Glasgow/16.06.92)
Alexander Hayes (Sir W Borlase’s GS BC/Cookham Dean/10.10.96)*
Stewart Innes (Leander Club/ Henley-on-Thames/20.05.91)
Peter Lambert (Leander Club/Henley-on-Thames/03.12.86)
Matthew Langridge (Leander Club/Northwich/20.05.83)
Michael Lawrence (Quintin BC/Bradford on Avon/31.08.93)*
Nick Middleton (Leander Club/Henley-on-Thames/12.08.88)
George Stewart (Molesey BC/Bristol Univ BC/Esher/14.04.95)*
Graeme Thomas (Agecroft/Preston/08.11.88)
Dominic Tope (Reading Univ BC/Grantham/11.04.94)*
Sam Townsend (Reading Univ BC/Reading/26.11.85)
Sam Twine (Reading Univ BC/Tavistock/06.01.94)*
Jonathan Walton (Leander Club/Leicester/06.10.90)
Alex Wilding (Bath Univ BC/Wimborne Minster/18.01.93)*

PAIR

Chris Boddy (Leander Club/Thornaby-on-Tees/16.11.87)/Matt Rossiter (Leander Club/Newbury/25.09.89)
Thomas Ford (Newcastle Univ BC/Holmes Chapel/03.10.92)/Timothy Clarke (Newcastle Univ BC/Henley-on-Thames/07.04.91)
Richard Clarke (Univ of London BC/Kingston-upon-Thames/06.11.93)*/Lewis McCue (Robert Gordon Univ BC/Aberdeen/26.12.94)*
Oliver Cook (Univ of London BC/Windsor/05.06.90)/Tom George (Leander Club/22.09.94)*
Scott Durant (Oxford Brookes Univ BC/Lancaster/12.02.88)/Matthew Tarrant (Oxford Brookes Univ BC/Shepperton/11.07.90)
Rory Gibbs (Oxford Brookes Univ BC/Lane End/03.04.94)*/Morgan Bolding (Oxford Brookes Univ BC/Withiel/13.05.95)*
Michael Glover (Oxford Brookes Univ BC/Burnham/03.06.95)*/Matthew Aldridge (Oxford Brookes Univ BC/Christchurch/11.03.96)*
Matthew Gotrel (Leander Club/Chipping Campden/01.03.89)/Paul Bennett (Univ of London BC/Leeds/16.12.88)
Timothy Grant (Oxford Brookes Univ BC/Sevenoaks/02.07.93)/Karl Hudspith (Oxford Brookes Univ BC/Twickenham/31.03.88)
Alex Gregory (Leander Club/Wormington/11.03.84)/Mohamed Sbihi (Molesey BC/Surbiton/27.03.88)
Oliver Hines (Imperial College BC/Kingston-upon-Thames/08.10.94)*/Tristan Vouilloz (Imperial College BC/Lewes/22.09.93)*
Sybren Hoogland (Oxford Brookes Univ BC/Norwich/03.11.93)*/Richard Hawkins (Oxford Brookes Univ BC/Chester/22.08.93)*
Richard Hume (Oxford Brookes Univ BC/Southampton/12.04.95)*/James Stanhope (Oxford Brookes Univ BC/Hampton/02.09.94)*
Andrew Joel (Leander Club/Windsor/08.06.95)*/Harry Leask (Leander Club/Edinburgh/16.10.95)*
Oliver Knight (Newcastle Univ BC/Addlestone/15.09.95)*/James Rudkin (Newcastle Univ BC/Northampton/07.07.94)
Callum McBrierty (Leander Club/Edinburgh/13.08.92)/Tom Ransley (Leander Club/Ashford/06.09.85)
Henry Millar (Edinburgh Univ BC/Fivemiletown/25.02.94)*/Rufus Scholefield (Edinburgh Univ BC/Jersey/29.10.93)*
George Nash (Molesey BC/Guildford/02.10.89)/Will Satch (Leander Club/Henley-on-Thames/09.06.89)
Felix Newman (Cambridge Univ BC/Christmas Common/26.11.93)*/Piers Kasas (Cambridge Univ BC/London/29.08.96)
Pete Reed (Leander Club/Nailsworth/27.07.81)/Constantine Louloudis (Oxford Univ BC/London/15.09.91)
William Warr (Cambridge Univ BC/Tunbridge Wells/12.03.92)/George Rossiter (Leander Club/Newbury/09.03.92)
Alan Sinclair (Leander Club/Inverness/16.10.85)/Nathan Reilly-O’Donnell (Univ of London BC/Durham/13.04.88)
Barnaby Stentiford (Leander Club/Ippleden/06.02.91)/Sam Arnot (Leander Club/Chester/09.07.91)
Henry Swarbrick (Oxford Brookes Univ BC/Richmond/05.04.94)*/William Hall (Oxford Brookes Univ BC/Winchester/08.05.94)

WOMEN

SINGLE

Bethany Bryan (Tees RC/Stockton-on-Tees/23.04.93)*
Donna Etiebet (Imperial College BC/London/29.04.86)
Rebecca Girling (Cardiff Univ BC/Fareham/03.12.89)
Katherine Grainger (St Andrew BC/Glasgow/12.11.75)
Georgina Grandfield (Agecroft/Market Drayton/04.08.90)
Mathilda Hodgkins-Byrne (Reading Univ BC/Hereford/01.10.94)*
Frances Houghton (Univ of London Tyrian Club/Oxford/19.09.80)
Jessica Leyden (Leander Club/Todmorden/22.02.95)*
Heidi Long (Marlow RC/29.11.96)*
Holly Nixon (Leander Club/Enniskillen/07.12.93)*
Sara Parfett (Imperial College BC/Rochester/08.10.91)
Beth Rodford (Gloucester RC/Gloucester/ 28.12.82)
Gabby Rodriguez (Molesey BC/Bath/23.12.89)
Kristina Stiller (Tees RC/Yarm/23.06.87)
Victoria Thornley (Leander Club/Wrexham/30.11.87)
Laura Wheeler (Nottingham RC/Burton on Trent/16.02.85)
Pippa Whittaker (Leander Club/Henley-on-Thames/17.05/91)
Melanie Wilson (Imperial College BC/London/25.06.84)
Josephine Wratten (Tees RC/Middlesbrough/23.03.92)

PAIR

Emily Ashford (Leander Club/Buckfastleigh/06.12.91)/Emily Carmichael (Leander Club/Cheltenham/29.05.92)
Katie Bartlett (Nottingham RC/Nottingham/02.02.94)*/ Rebecca Edwards (Queens Univ Ladies BC/Dungannon/20.08.93)*
Karen Bennett (Leander Club/Edinburgh/05.02.89)/Katherine Douglas (Leander Club/Edinburgh/03.08.89)
Rosamund Bradbury (Leander Club/Banstead/17.12.88)/Olivia Carnegie-Brown (Oxford Brookes Univ BC/Henley-on-Thames/28.03.91)
Jessica Eddie (London RC/Durham/07.10.84)/Louisa Reeve (Leander Club/London/16.05.84)
Emily Ford (Newcastle Univ BC/Crewe/08.11.94)*/Samantha Courty (Bath Univ BC/Alnwick/07.01.93)*
Alessandra French (Univ of London BC/Ascot/23.08.95)*/Maja Donaldson (Univ of London BC/Oxford/18.06.94)*
Helen Glover (Minerva Bath RC/Penzance/17.06.86)/Heather Stanning (Army RC/Lossiemouth/26.01.85)
Lucinda Gooderham (Leander Club/Garboldisham/09.06.84)/Rebecca Chin (Agecroft RC/Deganwy/11.12.91)
Katie Greves (Leander Club/Oxford/02.09.82)/Zoe Lee (Imperial College BC/Richmond/15.12.85)
Melissa Wilson (Cambridge Univ Women’s BC/Edinburgh/10.06.93)/
Holly Hill (Cambridge Univ Women’s BC/Gossington/23.01.94)*
Aimee Jonckers (Molesey BC/Maidenhead/07.07.90)/Helen Roberts (Molesey BC/Durham/21.01.90)
Annie Whithers (Oxford Brookes Univ BC/Surrey/22.02.93)*/Susie Dear (Oxford Brookes Univ BC/Hampshire/31.03.93)

LIGHTWEIGHT

MEN

SINGLE

Mark Aldred (London RC/Birmingham/18/04.87)
Chris Bartley (Leander Club/Wrexham/02.02.84)
Matthew Bedford (Univ of London BC/Maidenhead/21.01.91)
Kieran Brown (Edinburgh Univ BC/Glasgow/21.03.93)*
Joel Cassells (Oxford Brookes Univ BC/Coleraine/15.06.94)*
Peter Chambers (Oxford Brookes Univ/Coleraine/14.03.90)
Richard Chambers (Leander Club/Coleraine/10.06.85)
Jonathan Clegg (Leander Club/Maidenhead/14.07.89)
Alastair Douglass (Molesey BC/Shepperton/22.06.95)*
Andrew Dowty (Leander Club/Worcester/26.02.93)*
Edward Fisher (Leander Club/Nottingham/16.04.94)*
William Fletcher (Leander Club/Chester-le-Street/24.12.89)
Hugh Gallie (Agecroft/ Barcelos, Portugal/06.09.89)
Callum Gathercole (Molesey BC/Horsley/15.05.95)*
Christopher Goldsack (Univ of London BC/Bayford/13.09.91)
John Hale (Imperial College BC/Cambridge/28.02.88)
Myles Holbrough (Imperial College BC/Bingley/23.02.93)*
Jonathan Jackson (Leander Club/Henley-on-Thames/02.06.95)*
Wilf Kimberley (Imperial College BC/London/15.07.92)
Jamie Kirkwood (Leander Club/Newcastle/30.08.89)
Zak Lee-Green (Agecroft/Cardiff/06.02.91)
Gregor Maxwell (Edinburgh Univ BC/Humbie/31.07.93)*
George McKirdy (Imperial College BC/Derby/03.03.89)
Samuel Mottram (Leander Club/Stoke Mandeville/14.11.94)*
Benjamin Reeves (Oxford Brookes Univ BC/Wilmslow/10.05.94)*
Timothy Richards (Imperial College BC/Goring-on-Thames/17.05.92)
Sam Scrimgeour (Imperial College BC/Kirriemuir/28.01.88)
Charles Waite-Roberts (Leander Club/Basingstoke/06.11.92)

WOMEN

SINGLE

Maddie Arlett (Edinburgh Univ BC/Selkirk/07.06.94)*
Amelia Carlton (Durham Univ BC/Putney/10.07.94)*
Kat Copeland (Tees RC/Stockton-on-Tees/01.12.90)
Emily Craig (Univ of London BC/Mark Cross/30.11.92)
Lucy Cruxton (Reading Univ BC/Stoke-on-Trent/22.12.93)*
Katherine Denham (Durham Univ BC/Guildford/31.01.95*
Gemma Hall (Wallingford RC/Wargrave/10.04.92)
Emma McDonald (Glasgow Univ BC/Lochwinnoch/11.10.94)*
Flo Pickles (Gloucester Hartpury/Cheltenham/02.11.96)*
Eleanor Piggott (Wallingford RC/Bedford/16.05.91)
Brianna Stubbs (Wallingford RC/Poole/13.07.91)
Charlotte Taylor (Putney Town RC/Bedford/14.08.85)
Hannah Traylen (Exeter Univ BC/Claygate/18.02.93)*
Ruth Walczak (Molesey BC/Rochdale/15.09.88)
Imogen Walsh (London RC/Inverness/17.01.84)
Jade Wright (Univ of London BC/Bedford/08.09.93)*

Music to erg to, pt. 86

2015-04-17 07:37
Source Channel:  Ready All, Row... Source Link: https://readyallrow.wordpress.com/2015/04/17/music-to-erg-to-pt-86/

We’re leaving in an hour and a half to head to NJ to race Princeton and Harvard tomorrow for the Compton Cup so I probably won’t be answering any new emails until at least Sunday or Monday. As always, feel free to follow along on Instagram and don’t forget to check out my YouTube later this weekend for video of the race. Good luck to everyone else racing tomorrow!

Master List

Filed under: Ergs Tagged: erg playlist, music to erg to

Tags: Ergserg playlistmusic to erg to

The Row2Rio Challenge

2015-04-17 06:33
Source Channel:  British Rowing Source Link: http://www.britishrowing.org/news/2015/april/17/row2rio-challenge

A trio of friends from London will be embarking on an astonishing voyage next year by cycling and rowing to Rio de Janeiro for the 2016 Olympics, raising money for Macmillan Cancer Support.  

The team will start their five-and-a-half month journey by cycling from London to the coast of Spain. From there they will row across the Atlantic Ocean to North Brazil, where they’ll hop back on the bikes and head down to Salvador. For their final leg, they’ll row the rest of the way to Rio. 

This won’t be smooth sailing with the crew set to encounter 60ft waves, whales, sharks, mile long tankers in shipping lanes and extreme weather and temperatures. 

In order to tackle a challenge like this, each member will have to put on at least two stone in extra muscle prior to departure to cope with the 6,000 calories that will be burnt each day. 

Johnny Keevill, one member of the team that is preparing for the gruelling challenge at PureGym on Caversham Road, commented: “My uncle was the first to climb Menthosa in the Himalayas, a feat I greatly admire and something that has inspired me to push myself to achieve a challenge that will attempt to be as formidable and unique. Row2Rio I believe meets those criteria.”

The boat that the crew are planning to use will be built out of carbon and epoxy, measuring 7.2m by 2.0m. Both the boat itself and all equipment on board will be kept as light as possible to maximise speed and efficiency.  

Mark Dickson, General Manager at PureGym Reading, added: “This will be a monumental effort from the crew and we look forward to supporting all of their training requirements and fundraising efforts ahead of the trip next year.” 

For more information on the trip or to make a donation, visit http://www.crowdfunder.co.uk/row2rio2016/

The Boat to Lift All Tides

2015-04-17 00:00
Source Channel:  New York Times - Rowing Source Link: http://www.nytimes.com/2015/04/17/opinion/the-boat-to-lift-all-tides.html?partner=rssnyt&emc=rss

People who look for life’s meaning in sports usually find themselves at the wrong bar, crying over a win by the bad guys. In crew, we may have found something better.

Best Rowing Drills: Newport Aquatic Center's Nick D'Antoni on Sequencing and Drive Mechanics

2015-04-16 02:39
Source Channel:  Rowing Related Source Link: http://feedproxy.google.com/~r/RowingRelated/~3/KUAzWWA9q_o/best-rowing-drills-newport-aquatic.html

Nick D'Antoni (top left) coaching at a USRowing junior ID camp, 2015 (Photo: B. Kitch)

USRowing junior national team coach Nick D'Antoni is no stranger to success. Here, he shares some insight into how to build technique and style for the long haul.

D'Antoni began his coaching career at Newport...

Thank you very much for your subscription to the RR feed. This is a content summary only. Please visit our website for full articles, links, and more! Questions? Comments? Ideas? Drop us a line via the Contact page on our website.

Tags: best rowing drillscoaches' cornerCoachingdrillsJuniorNewport ACPrinceton

Dead Fish Cleared From Rowing Site in Rio de Janeiro

2015-04-16 00:00
Source Channel:  New York Times - Rowing Source Link: http://www.nytimes.com/2015/04/16/sports/olympics/dead-fish-cleared-from-rowing-site-in-rio-de-janeiro.html?partner=rssnyt&emc=rss

Workers cleared another five tons of dead fish from the shores of a Rio de Janeiro lagoon where Olympic events are due to take place next year.

#ThisIsMySport Week 3

2015-04-15 20:00
Source Channel:  Concept 2 Source Link: http://feedproxy.google.com/~r/concept2/~3/n0kBHDM2KM4/thisismysport-week-3

It was another great week for #ThisIsMySport. Lots of great entries to choose from! This week's winners were chosen by Greg in Marketing:

 

 

This is what happens when you mis-fuel on a brutal doubles day. Skierg 12x500m, 2 min rest. #ca #contemporaryathlete #davethedestroyer #skierg #iwantasandwich #thisismysport #idratherrow

A photo posted by David Bender (@contemporaryathlete) on

Apr 14, 2015 at 1:44pm PDT

 

April 14–21 Concept2's Rowing Business Coordinator, Kate Liston, will be the #ThisIsMySport judge. To enter, tag your best #ThisIsMySport posts on Instagram, Twitter and Pinterest. T-shirts, rowing schwag, and special prizes will be sent to Kate's favorites!

About Kate
  • Favorite seat: Sitting stroke.
  • Keeping busy: Running, cooking, house hunting, CrossFitting, wedding planning.
  • Most recent injury: Sustained while spring snowboarding at Stowe Mountain Resort.

Start sharing and tag your post with #ThisIsMySport to enter and win!


@concept2rowing

@concept2

Concept2

32 tonnes of dead fish cleared from 2016 Olympic rowing lake in Rio

2015-04-15 12:37
Source Channel:  Guardian - Rowing Source Link: http://www.theguardian.com/sport/2015/apr/15/32-tonnes-dead-fish-olympic-rowing-lake-rio

• More than 60 people working daily to clear lagoon
• Pollution and water temperature blamed
• Video: 2016 Olympic rowing course clogged with fish

Thirty-two tonnes of dead fish have been cleared out of the lagoon where the Olympic rowing and canoeing events will take place next year, officials in Rio de Janeiro said on Wednesday.

More than 60 people from the city’s sanitation department have been working daily since last Wednesday to remove the fish, with many thousands washed up on the shore, and will keep doing so until the problem is resolved, department officials said.

Continue reading...

Tags: Olympic Games 2016Olympic GamesRowingSport

Avoid Using Filler in a Race

2015-04-15 11:21
Source Channel:  Rowing Cox Blog Source Link: http://rowingcox.com/2015/04/dont-use-filler-in-a-race/

Click here to view the video on YouTube.

Some points from Laura’s video:

* Are you in control of your race situation?
* Talking through moves
* Can the rowers understand what you’re saying?
* Don’t use filler
* Quiet time

Connect with Laura on Twitter @usjntcoxcoach

Also be sure to follow Marcus McElhenney @USOlympicCox

Tags: Practicalvideo

Osiris lead on Tideway

2015-04-15 04:39
Source Channel:  British Rowing Source Link: http://www.britishrowing.org/news/2015/april/15/osiris-lead-tideway

A little bit of history was made on Friday, 10th April when the first Oxbridge women’s boat race took place on the full championship course as Osiris, the Oxford women’s reserves, took on Blondie, the Cambridge women’s reserves.

All this, 24 hours in advance of the much-talked about first Oxford-Cambridge heavyweight women’s boat race over the full Putney to Mortlake course.

Sadly for the Light Blue reserves, the result on this occasion may also prove to have been a historic one as they were beaten by 15 lengths. Oxford’s time was 18:58.

After the race Natasha Townsend, OUWBC assistant coach, praised her winning crew. 

“They did a really good job. They got into a good rhythm and that helped them, especially when they came around into the head wind. They kept really long. It was a big confidence booster and then they could relax a bit.

“We had a bit of a struggle in the lead-up, one of our girls was sick and we had to swap our spare in so I was quite nervous before the race. But the girls were amazing and their team spirits were very high; they just dealt with it exceptionally well.”

All these rowers have to find a balance between their sport and their studies – meaning that one of the Osiris crew had to miss the final outing on the morning before the race to take an exam.

In the 41 Osiris-Blondie races since 1968, Cambridge have won 21 while Oxford has won 20, including the last four.

Report by Tim Koch Photos by BigBlade and Tim Koch

Pages